COTHI BRIDGE SHOW 2007

Saturday 26th May 2007 was the 101st Annual Cothi Bridge Agricultural Show.  Held just off the A40, a few miles east of Carmarthen heading towards Llandeilo, I was really impressed at how well organised it was.  Good parking, good catalogues & (bliss) real flushing loos!  They do have a website, where you can download schedules, (some of it seems a bit out of date)  click here to link to their site

My only criticism of the show would be that they don't post the results anywhere - you just have to listen & watch hard.  So apologies if I have made any errors below, please feel free to contact me to correct any inaccuracies.  I'm sorry I didn't catch a photo of Maesyfelin Foxglove - the judge swapped 3rd & 4th at the last minute.  (I might have known  - she was a Chestnut, in fact you can see him checking her out in the photo I got of him appraising the bay that came fourth)  It was a VERY good day to have a chestnut or a roan. 

Other areas of confusion - sometimes no numbers / numbers not showing / wrong number for class, so I'm not sure about who won or came second in  Class 56 - The NPS Bob Templeton / O'Neill M&M Open Ridden Large Breeds, (1st & 2nd weren't down as being in the class.)  

And sorry I missed the D foals, they are so difficult to photo, all wriggly & stubborn & difficult to distinguish when you are in a rush watching another class alongside as well.

Some of the classes were a little poorly attended, there was only 1 in Class 18 - Section C Stallion, but I haven't stated how many attended each class as I wouldn't want to undermine the achievements of the winners, but I have to say that Class 58 M&M Large Breeds in hand is an odd sort of a class, with such a potential mixture of size, age, breed etc, etc.??

Champion D and overall Champion A,B,C,D of the Show was 2000 Stallion Horeb Tomboy



Reserve D champion was another roan - a 2004 Colt Thorneyside Tradition



Champion C was Yarty Panzy a 1998 Broodmare whose foal won the Foal class. 



Reserve C Champion was the yearling colt Pantydwr Pencampwr.



The D's beat the C's in the ridden as well with the 2003 Chestnut Abergavenny Tlws beating Gerdig Telynor for Ridden Champion. 



Individual class results below, 1st, 2nd , 3rd running from left to right, D classes first, as per catalogue.   Looks fairly well lined up on my monitor, apologies if it looks wonky donkey on yours...I'm just an amateur!


Class 1
 
Yearling Colt
 
D
Llanmorlais Royal Diplomat Llwynhywel The Comissioner Kylebeck Crespo

Class 2
 
Yearling Filly / Gelding
 
D
Cruglwyd Seren Arian  Brynmeillion Dymuniad  Maesyfelin Foxglove (peaking out behind bay)
 
Class 3
 
2 yr old Filly or Gelding
 
D
 Maesyfelin Ffion  Wexland Lili  Fronarth Supermodel
 
Class 4

 3 yr old Filly or Gelding
 
D
 Kylebeck Coral Reef  Llanwnen Awel Haf  Cwmmeudwy Cariad Coch
 

Class 5
 

2 or 3 yr old Colt
 

D
 Thorneyside Tradition  Trefaes Black Marvel  Pwllmelyn Micky
 
Class 6
 
Barren Mare or Gelding
 
D
 Gwenos Cariad  Iouar Elue Lee  Cwmduad Sara's Lady

 
Class 7


 Brood Mare
 

D
 Cruglwyd Magdalen  Gwarchod Briallen  Penffos Dilys
 

Class 9
 

Stallion
 

D
 Horeb Tomboy  Brynithon Royal Diplomat  Tawelfan Jarvis Cocker
 

Class 10
 

Stallion, Mare or Gelding
 

D
Under Saddle
 Abergavenny Tlws  Egoes Delyn  Nebo Joni Jones
 

SECTION C
   
 
Class 11
 Yearling Colt  C
 Pantydwr Pencampwr  Laurtom Reflection  Parcybedw Deryn Du
 
Class 12
 
Yearling Filly or Gelding
 
C
 Robanna Royal Gem  Kallistalodge Miss Marvelous  Brohedydd Roxanne
 
Class 13
 
2 yr old Filly or Gelding
 
C
Parc-Bedw Rosina  Synod Georgana  Dilwys Moonshine
 

Class 14
 

3 yr old Filly or Gelding

 
C
 Laurtom Little Gem  Iouar Sophie Jayne  Hywi Bessi

 

Class 15
 


2 or 3 yr old Colt
 


C
 Cadfach Rhydian  Adfer Moon Shadow  Robanna Bobby Dazzler
 


Class 16
 


Brood Mare
 


C
 Yarty Panzy  Brohedydd Moli Ann  Erw Wastad Amber Rose
 

Class 17
 

Foal
 

C
 Yarty Colt  Iouar Cariad  Hywi Foal

 

Class 18
 


Stallion
 


C
 Yarty Jelynor (Junior)  as before (only 1 entry)  as before(only 1 entry)
 


Class 19
 


Stallion, Mare or Gelding
 


C
Under Saddle
 Gerdig Telynor  Dolau Mick  Yarty Trysor
 
Class 56
 
NPS M&M Open RIdden

Large Breeds
 Babiog Barcud  Nebo Joni Jones  Abergavenny Tlws
 

Class 58
 

M&M In Hand
 

Large Breeds
 Ceinewyddfach Flashman  Denwyn Bel Amour  Brenin y Gwryd